County Seal

Navigation:

Home
County Directory
Commissioner's Court
Holiday Schedule
Related Links
Courthouse History
Job Postings
 

View a Map of Our Location

Quick Links:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Brazoria County

   

County Phone Directory:

Callers can now contact any county office with a four digit extension directly (bypassing the switchboard) by dialing as follows:

Central & West: (area code 979) - 864 + the four digit extension
South: (area code 979) - 388 + the four digit extension
North: (area code 281) - 756 + the four digit extension

Callers can continue to call through the courthouse switchboard if necessary as follows:

Central & West: Courthouse: (979) 849-5711 or Sheriff: (979) 849-2441
South: Courthouse: (979) 265-4261 or Sheriff: (979)-265-9310
North: Courthouse: (281) 331-6101 or Sheriff: (281) 331-9000


A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z 
ActionS 1480
Adult Probation1406
     Alvin Office
281-585-1685
     Freeport Office
979-233-3194
Airport1589
Alcoholic Beverage Commission (TX) 1299
Appraisal District1388
Auditor1275
Bail Bond Board 1574
Brazoria County Partnership 1880
Building Maintenance1567
Building Permits (Flood Plain Admin) 1295
Child Support1498
Coffee Shop1288
Commissioner, Pct. 1 - Dude Payne 1523
     South Service Center
979-265-3953
Commissioner, Pct. 2 - James Clawson 1548
     Central Service Center
281-489-7163
Commissioner, Pct. 3 - Jack Harris
     North Service Center
281-331-3197
Commissioner, Pct. 4 - Larry Stanley 1529
     West Service Center
979-798-2158
Constable, Pct. 1 - Robin Rape 979-233-4188
Constable, Pct. 2 - Willie Howell 281-489-0922
Constable, Pct. 3 - Buck Stevens 281-997-9777
Constable, Pct. 4 - John Cole 979-345-2115
County Clerk - Joyce Hudman
     Chief Deputy
1380
     Civil Division
1385
     Criminal Collections Division
1831
     Criminal Division
1380
     Deed Records
1374
     Elections
1371
     Probate
1366
     Recording
1360
     Vital Statistics
1357
     Voting Machine Annex
1630
Court Administrator1263
Department of Human Services (TX) 1450
District Attorney - Jeri Yenne 1230
     Hot Check Division
1241 or 1243
District Clerk - Jerry Deere1316
     Records
1305
Department of Public Safety
     Driver's License
1521
     Highway Patrol
1522
Emergency Management 1201
Engineer1265
Extension Agents
     Agricultural
1082
     Better Living for Texans Program
1553
     Family & Consumer Science (FCS)
1555
     Marine / Horticultural
1564
     4-H
1561
Fair Association 1575
Farm Service Agency (FSA)1504
Flood Plain Administrator1295
Headstart (Child Development Council) 1495
Health Department1484
     Alvin
281-585-2094
     Clute
979-265-4446
     Pearland
281-485-5344
     Sweeny
979-548-2272
     Environmental
1600
     Indigent
1884
     Water Lab
1628
Help Line (United Way Info & Referral) 1500
Housing & Urban Development 1275
Human Resources 1809
     Job Line
1023
Information Systems 1290
     Telecommunications
1423
Judges
     County - John Willy
1200
     County Court & Probate #1 - Jerri Lee Mills
1260
     County Court & Probate #2 - Marc Holder
1571
     County Court & Probate #3 - James Blackstock
1603
     23rd District Court - Ben Hardin
1205
     149th District Court - Bob May
1261
     239th District Court - Patrick Sebesta
1256
     300th District Court - Randy Hufstetler
1227
     J. P. - Pct 1/Pl 1 - Bobby Smith
979-297-4650
     J. P. - Pct 1/Pl 2 - Milan Miller
979-233-4700
     J. P. - Pct 2/Pl 1 - John Vasut
281-489-0922
     J. P. - Pct 2/Pl 2 - Wayne Dubose
1402
     J. P. - Pct 3/Pl 1 - Jerome Jozwiak
281-331-3524
     J. P. - Pct 3/Pl 2
281-485-1528
     J. P. - Pct 4/Pl 1 - Sharon Fox
     Brazoria Office
979-798-7777
     Lake Jackson Office
979-297-6368
     J. P. - Pct 4/Pl 2 - Bill Snead
979-345-2671
Juvenile 1210
Law Library 1225
Legal Aid1494
Library System Headquarters 1505
     Alvin Branch
281-388-4300
     Angleton Branch
1519
     Brazoria Branch
979-798-2372
     Clute Branch
979-265-4582
     Freeport Branch
979-233-3622
     Lake Jackson Branch
979-297-1271
     Manvel Branch
281-489-7596
     Pearland Branch
281-485-4876
     Sweeny Branch
979-548-2567
     West Columbia Branch
979-345-3394
Loss Control1801
Mosquito Control 1532
Museum 1208
Parks Commission 1541
     Quintana Park
979-233-1461
     San Luis Pass Park
979-233-6026
Probate Investigator1252
Protective & Regulatory Services (CPS) 1428
Purchasing1825
Records Management 1393
Red Cross1503
Security Desk 1717
Sheriff's Office
Tax Assessor Collector - Ro'Vin Garrett, RTA1320
     Assessing Division
1130
     Car Department
1134
     Collections Department
1132
     Plat Department
1133
     Voter Registration Department
1131
     Alvin Substation
281-331-3692
     Brazosport Substation
979-297-5023
     Pearland Substation
281-997-6948
     Sweeny Substation
979-548-6255
     West Columbia Substation
979-345-5914
Treasurer - Sharon Reynolds 1353
     Accounting
1821
United Way1530
Veteran's Service Officer1289
Welfare
     Child
1428
     County (& Section 8 Housing)
1427
     State (DHS; Food Stamps; Medicad)
1450
W.I.C.1576
Women's Center1460
Youth & Family Counseling Service 1577

top